Connect with us

Privacy Policy

Wothappen.com respects the privacy of its users and has developed this Policy to demonstrate its commitment to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect, how that information may be used, with whom it may be shared, and your choices about such uses and disclosures. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully when using our Service or transacting business with us. By using our Service, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.


What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter or enter a contest.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature, or to send periodic emails.

The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to L0p0ppsee if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.
Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.
Cookies

We do not use cookies
Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.


Who we share your data with

We do not share, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.


What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.
Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.
Additional information

This website will :

Allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook, twitter, pinterest and via email.
Allow you to share pages via Add This (If available)
To view the ‘Add This’ Privacy Policy or to opt out of any online behavioural advertising, please visit Add This and click on the ‘Opt Out’ button.
How we protect your data

Privacy International strongly believes that you have the right to control the use of your personal information, and that your privacy must be respected. We strictly limit the collection and processing of your personal data, and to the best of our abilities we will work only with other organisations who do the same. We will not use personal data that you provide to us in a manner inconsistent with the purposes for which you provided it to us, as set out below.

We do not sell, rent or lease personal data.

We will challenge any attempts by any third parties ,agencies or private sector organisations to gain access to any information that you give us.

This Policy outlines in detail our website data collection and processing practices in various sections.
Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.
Notification of changes

Whenever wothappen.com changes its privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, and other places we deem appropriate.
Contact us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please send an email to wothappenonline@gmail.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

wothappenonline@gmail.com

Entertainment4 hours ago

He needs to pay me for using ‘Odogwu’ for his business” Burna Boy calls out Obi Cubana, issues stern warning to others

Entertainment4 hours ago

“Wizkid is the most influential artiste in Africa” Don Jazzy credits him over Mavin’s latest achievement

Entertainment4 hours ago

“World best” – Davido, Obi Cubana, others celebrate Patoranking’s birthday as he grabs their attention with cute photos

Entertainment4 hours ago

“You are the reason my first marriage got ruined” Toyin Lawani drags Caroline Danjuma, she fires back

Entertainment4 hours ago

“My husband slept with strangers and my friends” Dance queen Kaffy spills more on failed marriage

2023 PDP presidential primary: Live Updates, results from National Stadium, Abuja
Headlines6 hours ago

2023 PDP presidential primary: Live Updates, results from National Stadium, Abuja

Entertainment11 hours ago

Actor Sam Ajibola replies queries over his son’s striking resemblance to Obasanjo

Entertainment11 hours ago

Music + Lyrics: Teni – My Way (Freestyle)

GIST11 hours ago

“Please help me, am passing through a lot” Mixed reactions as the lady in AKSU viral s3x tape tenders apology

Entertainment11 hours ago

Angry fans defend Wizkid as netizens accused him of teaching Tems how to smoke

Entertainment11 hours ago

Music + Lyrics: Ajebo Hustlers – Caress

Entertainment11 hours ago

I’m the happiest girl I know”, Yul Edochie’s second wife Judy Austin declares

Entertainment11 hours ago

I’m tired of working hard, I don’t blame women who marry or date for financial support’ – BBNaija Eriata Ese

Entertainment11 hours ago

Actress Bukunmi Oluwasina rants against Nkechi Blessing and other ladies who flaunt their huge backside online

Entertainment11 hours ago

I felt embarrassed when my mum called to wish me Happy Children’s Day’ – Inem Peter

Even though I play bad boy roles, I've never cheated on my wife: Majid Michel
Entertainment2 days ago

Even though I play bad boy roles, I’ve never cheated on my wife: Majid Michel

“I can’t kill myself”Mr Ibu’s wife cries out as he marks their wedding anniversary in a hospital bed
Entertainment2 days ago

“I can’t kill myself”Mr Ibu’s wife cries out as he marks their wedding anniversary in a hospital bed

Entertainment11 hours ago

Actress Bukunmi Oluwasina rants against Nkechi Blessing and other ladies who flaunt their huge backside online

Entertainment11 hours ago

Angry fans defend Wizkid as netizens accused him of teaching Tems how to smoke

Entertainment11 hours ago

Actor Sam Ajibola replies queries over his son’s striking resemblance to Obasanjo

Read Full Peter Obi Resignation Letter From PDP
Headlines2 days ago

Read Full Peter Obi Resignation Letter From PDP

GIST11 hours ago

“Please help me, am passing through a lot” Mixed reactions as the lady in AKSU viral s3x tape tenders apology

Week 47 Pool Result, Features For Saturday May 2022
SPORT NEWS2 days ago

Week 47 Pool Result, Features For Saturday May 2022

Nicki Minaj Naija Version: Lady Samples Omah Lay’s Understand Song, Turns It Into Rap Music in Viral Video
Entertainment20 hours ago

Nicki Minaj Naija Version: Lady Samples Omah Lay’s Understand Song, Turns It Into Rap Music in Viral Video

Entertainment11 hours ago

I’m the happiest girl I know”, Yul Edochie’s second wife Judy Austin declares

Entertainment11 hours ago

This is stranger than fiction’, Dele Momodu consoles Banky W after his controversial defeat at PDP primary

Talented Man Remixes Carry Me Dey Go My Husband House Women’s Prayer Song, Raps to It in Viral Video
Entertainment19 hours ago

Talented Man Remixes Carry Me Dey Go My Husband House Women’s Prayer Song, Raps to It in Viral Video

So Sweet: Moment Obi Cubana’s Lookalike Brother Jumped on Him Like a Child After Winning Primary Election
GOSSIP19 hours ago

So Sweet: Moment Obi Cubana’s Lookalike Brother Jumped on Him Like a Child After Winning Primary Election

Elon Musk announces Starlink gets Nigerian govt approval, lists what Nigerians should expect
Headlines18 hours ago

Elon Musk announces Starlink gets Nigerian govt approval, lists what Nigerians should expect

2023 PDP presidential primary: Live Updates, results from National Stadium, Abuja
Headlines6 hours ago

2023 PDP presidential primary: Live Updates, results from National Stadium, Abuja